Stetattle Creek Trail

North Cascades National Park, Washington, United States

4.6 miles (7.4 km) · 1,539 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)52 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 05 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 18 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 31 min

Route facts

Distance4.6 mi (7.4 km)
Elevation gain1,539 ft (469 m)
Average gain336 ft per mile (64 m per km)
Longest climb4.6 mi, 1,224 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade26.3%
Runnable53% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score14 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat14%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill19%
Steep uphill24%
Mild downhill21%
Steep downhill3%

Questions about Stetattle Creek Trail

How long does it take to run Stetattle Creek Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Stetattle Creek Trail takes about 1 h 05 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 52 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 18 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Stetattle Creek Trail have?

Stetattle Creek Trail has 1,539 ft (469 m) of elevation gain over 4.6 miles (7.4 km). That averages 336 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Stetattle Creek Trail?

The difficulty score for Stetattle Creek Trail is 14 of 100. That is harder than 85% of routes at a similar distance. About 53% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Stetattle Creek Trail?

The longest climb on Stetattle Creek Trail runs 4.6 miles (7.3 km) and gains 1,224 ft (373 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 26.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →