Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries)

Highland, Alba / Scotland, United Kingdom

7.8 miles (12.6 km) · 3,671 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 57 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 26 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 55 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 24 min

Route facts

Distance7.8 mi (12.6 km)
Elevation gain3,671 ft (1,119 m)
Average gain469 ft per mile (89 m per km)
Longest climb1.8 mi, 2,471 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade34.8%
Runnable23% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score13.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill5%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill33%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill3%
Steep downhill40%

Questions about Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries)

How long does it take to run Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries) takes about 2 h 26 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 57 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 55 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries) have?

Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries) has 3,671 ft (1,119 m) of elevation gain over 7.8 miles (12.6 km). That averages 469 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries)?

The difficulty score for Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries) is 13.1 of 100. That is harder than 83.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 23% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries)?

The longest climb on Stob Ban (white peak) and Mullach nan Coirean (Summit of the Corries) runs 1.8 miles (2.9 km) and gains 2,471 ft (753 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 34.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →