Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR)

Grant County, Oregon, United States

27.4 miles (44.1 km) · 6,611 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)5 h 35 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)6 h 58 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)8 h 22 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)9 h 46 min

Route facts

Distance27.4 mi (44.1 km)
Elevation gain6,611 ft (2,015 m)
Average gain241 ft per mile (46 m per km)
Longest climb6.2 mi, 1,594 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade28.6%
Runnable49% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeBack-loaded climb
Difficulty score12.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat21%
Mild uphill8%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill20%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill15%
Steep downhill20%

Questions about Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR)

How long does it take to run Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR) takes about 6 h 58 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 5 h 35 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 8 h 22 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR) have?

Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR) has 6,611 ft (2,015 m) of elevation gain over 27.4 miles (44.1 km). That averages 241 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR)?

The difficulty score for Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR) is 12.1 of 100. That is harder than 80.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 49% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR)?

The longest climb on Strawberry Mountain Wilderness Traverse (OR) runs 6.2 miles (10.0 km) and gains 1,594 ft (486 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 28.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →