Sulphur Skyline Trail

Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada

2.9 miles (4.6 km) · 2,242 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)47 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)59 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 10 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 22 min

Route facts

Distance2.9 mi (4.6 km)
Elevation gain2,242 ft (683 m)
Average gain778 ft per mile (147 m per km)
Longest climb2.2 mi, 1,963 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade37.3%
Runnable9% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score31.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat1%
Mild uphill2%
Moderate uphill5%
Steep uphill84%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Sulphur Skyline Trail

How long does it take to run Sulphur Skyline Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Sulphur Skyline Trail takes about 59 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 47 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 10 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Sulphur Skyline Trail have?

Sulphur Skyline Trail has 2,242 ft (683 m) of elevation gain over 2.9 miles (4.6 km). That averages 778 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Sulphur Skyline Trail?

The difficulty score for Sulphur Skyline Trail is 31.8 of 100. That is harder than 98.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 9% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Sulphur Skyline Trail?

The longest climb on Sulphur Skyline Trail runs 2.2 miles (3.6 km) and gains 1,963 ft (598 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 37.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →