The Elwha Grand

Clallam County, Washington, United States

56.1 miles (90.2 km) · 16,647 ft elevation gain · Loop · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)14 h 28 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)18 h 05 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)21 h 42 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)25 h 19 min

Route facts

Distance56.1 mi (90.2 km)
Elevation gain16,647 ft (5,074 m)
Average gain297 ft per mile (56 m per km)
Longest climb8.3 mi, 3,999 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade51%
Runnable44% of the route
Climbs / descents7 climbs, 8 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score14.7 of 100
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat7%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill23%
Mild downhill13%
Moderate downhill13%
Steep downhill25%

Questions about The Elwha Grand

How long does it take to run The Elwha Grand?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), The Elwha Grand takes about 18 h 05 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 14 h 28 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 21 h 42 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does The Elwha Grand have?

The Elwha Grand has 16,647 ft (5,074 m) of elevation gain over 56.1 miles (90.2 km). That averages 297 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is The Elwha Grand?

The difficulty score for The Elwha Grand is 14.7 of 100. That is harder than 86.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 44% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on The Elwha Grand?

The longest climb on The Elwha Grand runs 8.3 miles (13.4 km) and gains 3,999 ft (1,219 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 51%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →