The Lichway

Dartmoor National Park, England, United Kingdom

11.1 miles (17.8 km) · 1,375 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 43 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 09 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 35 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 00 min

Route facts

Distance11.1 mi (17.8 km)
Elevation gain1,375 ft (419 m)
Average gain124 ft per mile (24 m per km)
Longest climb2.1 mi, 326 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade23.6%
Runnable79% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score6.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill22%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill5%
Mild downhill31%
Moderate downhill22%
Steep downhill4%

Questions about The Lichway

How long does it take to run The Lichway?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), The Lichway takes about 2 h 09 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 43 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 35 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does The Lichway have?

The Lichway has 1,375 ft (419 m) of elevation gain over 11.1 miles (17.8 km). That averages 124 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is The Lichway?

The difficulty score for The Lichway is 6.1 of 100. That is harder than 56% of routes at a similar distance. About 79% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on The Lichway?

The longest climb on The Lichway runs 2.1 miles (3.4 km) and gains 326 ft (99 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 23.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →