The Monega Pass

Cairngorms National Park, Alba / Scotland, United Kingdom

8.7 miles (14.0 km) · 2,268 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 39 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 04 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 29 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 54 min

Route facts

Distance8.7 mi (14.0 km)
Elevation gain2,268 ft (691 m)
Average gain260 ft per mile (49 m per km)
Longest climb5.6 mi, 2,151 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade33.9%
Runnable61% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeBack-loaded climb
Difficulty score8.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat31%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill19%
Mild downhill13%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill14%

Questions about The Monega Pass

How long does it take to run The Monega Pass?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), The Monega Pass takes about 2 h 04 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 39 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 29 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does The Monega Pass have?

The Monega Pass has 2,268 ft (691 m) of elevation gain over 8.7 miles (14.0 km). That averages 260 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is The Monega Pass?

The difficulty score for The Monega Pass is 8.9 of 100. That is harder than 70.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 61% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on The Monega Pass?

The longest climb on The Monega Pass runs 5.6 miles (9.0 km) and gains 2,151 ft (656 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 33.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →