Three Ridges Loop Trail

VA, USA

13.4 miles (21.6 km) · 3,544 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 29 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 07 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 44 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 21 min

Route facts

Distance13.4 mi (21.6 km)
Elevation gain3,544 ft (1,080 m)
Average gain264 ft per mile (50 m per km)
Longest climb2.7 mi, 1,169 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade32.2%
Runnable38% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score12.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat13%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill24%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill26%

Questions about Three Ridges Loop Trail

How long does it take to run Three Ridges Loop Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Three Ridges Loop Trail takes about 3 h 07 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 29 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 44 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Three Ridges Loop Trail have?

Three Ridges Loop Trail has 3,544 ft (1,080 m) of elevation gain over 13.4 miles (21.6 km). That averages 264 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Three Ridges Loop Trail?

The difficulty score for Three Ridges Loop Trail is 12.3 of 100. That is harder than 81.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 38% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Three Ridges Loop Trail?

The longest climb on Three Ridges Loop Trail runs 2.7 miles (4.3 km) and gains 1,169 ft (356 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 32.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →