Thunder Lake Trail

Rocky Mountain National Park, Colorado, United States

4.3 miles (7.0 km) · 120 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)32 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)40 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)48 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)56 min

Route facts

Distance4.3 mi (7.0 km)
Elevation gain120 ft (37 m)
Average gain28 ft per mile (5 m per km)
Longest climb0.2 mi, 120 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade18.7%
Runnable65% of the route
Climbs / descents0 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score8.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat14%
Mild uphill1%
Moderate uphill2%
Steep uphill2%
Mild downhill26%
Moderate downhill24%
Steep downhill32%

Questions about Thunder Lake Trail

How long does it take to run Thunder Lake Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Thunder Lake Trail takes about 40 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 32 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 48 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Thunder Lake Trail have?

Thunder Lake Trail has 120 ft (37 m) of elevation gain over 4.3 miles (7.0 km). That averages 28 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Thunder Lake Trail?

The difficulty score for Thunder Lake Trail is 8.3 of 100. That is harder than 68.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 65% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Thunder Lake Trail?

The longest climb on Thunder Lake Trail runs 0.2 miles (0.3 km) and gains 120 ft (37 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 18.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →