Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip)

Tuolumne County, California, United States

26.4 miles (42.5 km) · 3,475 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)4 h 38 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)5 h 47 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)6 h 57 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)8 h 06 min

Route facts

Distance26.4 mi (42.5 km)
Elevation gain3,475 ft (1,059 m)
Average gain131 ft per mile (25 m per km)
Longest climb11.9 mi, 3,052 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade15.9%
Runnable82% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat44%
Mild uphill15%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill4%
Mild downhill17%
Moderate downhill7%

Questions about Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip)

How long does it take to run Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip) takes about 5 h 47 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 4 h 38 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 6 h 57 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip) have?

Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip) has 3,475 ft (1,059 m) of elevation gain over 26.4 miles (42.5 km). That averages 131 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip)?

The difficulty score for Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip) is 8 of 100. That is harder than 66.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 82% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip)?

The longest climb on Tioga - Tenaya - Clouds Rest Picnic (Round Trip) runs 11.9 miles (19.1 km) and gains 3,052 ft (930 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 15.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →