Torry Ridge Trail

George Washington National Forest, Virginia, United States

7.0 miles (11.2 km) · 600 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 00 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 15 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 30 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 45 min

Route facts

Distance7.0 mi (11.2 km)
Elevation gain600 ft (183 m)
Average gain86 ft per mile (16 m per km)
Longest climb0.8 mi, 317 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade16.1%
Runnable56% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score4.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat20%
Mild uphill8%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill2%
Mild downhill10%
Moderate downhill18%
Steep downhill31%

Questions about Torry Ridge Trail

How long does it take to run Torry Ridge Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Torry Ridge Trail takes about 1 h 15 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 00 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 30 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Torry Ridge Trail have?

Torry Ridge Trail has 600 ft (183 m) of elevation gain over 7.0 miles (11.2 km). That averages 86 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Torry Ridge Trail?

The difficulty score for Torry Ridge Trail is 4.9 of 100. That is harder than 49% of routes at a similar distance. About 56% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Torry Ridge Trail?

The longest climb on Torry Ridge Trail runs 0.8 miles (1.4 km) and gains 317 ft (97 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 16.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →