Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA)

Mariposa County, California, United States

31.3 miles (50.4 km) · 5,277 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)5 h 56 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)7 h 25 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)8 h 54 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)10 h 24 min

Route facts

Distance31.3 mi (50.4 km)
Elevation gain5,277 ft (1,608 m)
Average gain168 ft per mile (32 m per km)
Longest climb2.4 mi, 1,276 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade25.3%
Runnable43% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score14.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat7%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill15%
Mild downhill15%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill33%

Questions about Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA)

How long does it take to run Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA) takes about 7 h 25 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 5 h 56 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 8 h 54 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA) have?

Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA) has 5,277 ft (1,608 m) of elevation gain over 31.3 miles (50.4 km). That averages 168 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA)?

The difficulty score for Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA) is 14.4 of 100. That is harder than 85.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 43% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA)?

The longest climb on Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley (CA) runs 2.4 miles (3.9 km) and gains 1,276 ft (389 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 25.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →