Walking in Exmoor: Day One

Exmoor National Park, England, United Kingdom

5.0 miles (8.1 km) · 1,017 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)51 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 04 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 17 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 30 min

Route facts

Distance5.0 mi (8.1 km)
Elevation gain1,017 ft (310 m)
Average gain202 ft per mile (38 m per km)
Longest climb3.5 mi, 981 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade23.1%
Runnable60% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score10 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat19%
Mild uphill22%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill17%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill11%

Questions about Walking in Exmoor: Day One

How long does it take to run Walking in Exmoor: Day One?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Walking in Exmoor: Day One takes about 1 h 04 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 51 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 17 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Walking in Exmoor: Day One have?

Walking in Exmoor: Day One has 1,017 ft (310 m) of elevation gain over 5.0 miles (8.1 km). That averages 202 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Walking in Exmoor: Day One?

The difficulty score for Walking in Exmoor: Day One is 10 of 100. That is harder than 74.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 60% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Walking in Exmoor: Day One?

The longest climb on Walking in Exmoor: Day One runs 3.5 miles (5.6 km) and gains 981 ft (299 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 23.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →