West Fork Dosewallips River Trail

Olympic National Park, Washington, United States

8.3 miles (13.4 km) · 1,192 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 22 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 42 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 02 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 23 min

Route facts

Distance8.3 mi (13.4 km)
Elevation gain1,192 ft (363 m)
Average gain143 ft per mile (27 m per km)
Longest climb0.9 mi, 262 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade28.1%
Runnable43% of the route
Climbs / descents0 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score7.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat3%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill12%
Mild downhill15%
Moderate downhill15%
Steep downhill39%

Questions about West Fork Dosewallips River Trail

How long does it take to run West Fork Dosewallips River Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), West Fork Dosewallips River Trail takes about 1 h 42 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 22 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 02 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does West Fork Dosewallips River Trail have?

West Fork Dosewallips River Trail has 1,192 ft (363 m) of elevation gain over 8.3 miles (13.4 km). That averages 143 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is West Fork Dosewallips River Trail?

The difficulty score for West Fork Dosewallips River Trail is 7.2 of 100. That is harder than 62.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 43% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on West Fork Dosewallips River Trail?

The longest climb on West Fork Dosewallips River Trail runs 0.9 miles (1.4 km) and gains 262 ft (80 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 28.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →