White Box Walking Track

Chiltern-Mt Pilot National Park, Victoria, Australia

4.8 miles (7.7 km) · 535 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)41 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)52 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 02 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 12 min

Route facts

Distance4.8 mi (7.7 km)
Elevation gain535 ft (163 m)
Average gain112 ft per mile (21 m per km)
Longest climb1.3 mi, 298 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade13%
Runnable85% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score4.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill27%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill6%
Mild downhill42%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about White Box Walking Track

How long does it take to run White Box Walking Track?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), White Box Walking Track takes about 52 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 41 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 02 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does White Box Walking Track have?

White Box Walking Track has 535 ft (163 m) of elevation gain over 4.8 miles (7.7 km). That averages 112 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is White Box Walking Track?

The difficulty score for White Box Walking Track is 4.6 of 100. That is harder than 46.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 85% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on White Box Walking Track?

The longest climb on White Box Walking Track runs 1.3 miles (2.1 km) and gains 298 ft (91 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 13%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →