White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV)

Mono County, California, United States

28.9 miles (46.5 km) · 8,366 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 54 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)8 h 38 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)10 h 22 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)12 h 05 min

Route facts

Distance28.9 mi (46.5 km)
Elevation gain8,366 ft (2,550 m)
Average gain290 ft per mile (55 m per km)
Longest climb5.6 mi, 2,034 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade53.6%
Runnable43% of the route
Climbs / descents5 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score21.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat18%
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill26%
Mild downhill6%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill22%

Questions about White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV)

How long does it take to run White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV) takes about 8 h 38 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 54 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 10 h 22 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV) have?

White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV) has 8,366 ft (2,550 m) of elevation gain over 28.9 miles (46.5 km). That averages 290 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV)?

The difficulty score for White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV) is 21.5 of 100. That is harder than 93.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 43% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV)?

The longest climb on White Mountains Range Traverse (CA, NV) runs 5.6 miles (9.0 km) and gains 2,034 ft (620 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 53.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →