White Rim Road (UT)

San Juan County, Utah, United States

101.0 miles (162.5 km) · 6,469 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)21 h 03 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)26 h 19 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)31 h 34 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)36 h 50 min

Route facts

Distance101.0 mi (162.5 km)
Elevation gain6,469 ft (1,972 m)
Average gain64 ft per mile (12 m per km)
Longest climb17.2 mi, 721 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade19.4%
Runnable94% of the route
Climbs / descents6 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score6.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat33%
Mild uphill32%
Moderate uphill2%
Steep uphill2%
Mild downhill26%
Moderate downhill3%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about White Rim Road (UT)

How long does it take to run White Rim Road (UT)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), White Rim Road (UT) takes about 26 h 19 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 21 h 03 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 31 h 34 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does White Rim Road (UT) have?

White Rim Road (UT) has 6,469 ft (1,972 m) of elevation gain over 101.0 miles (162.5 km). That averages 64 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is White Rim Road (UT)?

The difficulty score for White Rim Road (UT) is 6.2 of 100. That is harder than 56.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 94% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on White Rim Road (UT)?

The longest climb on White Rim Road (UT) runs 17.2 miles (27.6 km) and gains 721 ft (220 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 19.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →