Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716)

VA, USA

27.1 miles (43.6 km) · 5,957 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)5 h 14 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)6 h 33 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)7 h 52 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)9 h 10 min

Route facts

Distance27.1 mi (43.6 km)
Elevation gain5,957 ft (1,816 m)
Average gain220 ft per mile (42 m per km)
Longest climb8.4 mi, 1,775 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade43.8%
Runnable51% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score10.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat21%
Mild uphill14%
Moderate uphill15%
Steep uphill15%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill20%

Questions about Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716)

How long does it take to run Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716) takes about 6 h 33 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 5 h 14 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 7 h 52 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716) have?

Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716) has 5,957 ft (1,816 m) of elevation gain over 27.1 miles (43.6 km). That averages 220 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716)?

The difficulty score for Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716) is 10.4 of 100. That is harder than 76% of routes at a similar distance. About 51% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716)?

The longest climb on Wild Oak National Recreation Trail (716) runs 8.4 miles (13.5 km) and gains 1,775 ft (541 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 43.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →