Wind River Peak (WY)

Fremont County, Wyoming, United States

30.3 miles (48.8 km) · 6,913 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 24 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)8 h 00 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)9 h 36 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)11 h 12 min

Route facts

Distance30.3 mi (48.8 km)
Elevation gain6,913 ft (2,107 m)
Average gain228 ft per mile (43 m per km)
Longest climb6.7 mi, 1,578 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade35.3%
Runnable55% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score17.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill17%
Mild downhill15%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill18%

Questions about Wind River Peak (WY)

How long does it take to run Wind River Peak (WY)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Wind River Peak (WY) takes about 8 h 00 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 24 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 9 h 36 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Wind River Peak (WY) have?

Wind River Peak (WY) has 6,913 ft (2,107 m) of elevation gain over 30.3 miles (48.8 km). That averages 228 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Wind River Peak (WY)?

The difficulty score for Wind River Peak (WY) is 17.5 of 100. That is harder than 90% of routes at a similar distance. About 55% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Wind River Peak (WY)?

The longest climb on Wind River Peak (WY) runs 6.7 miles (10.7 km) and gains 1,578 ft (481 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 35.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →