Yellow Hill Trail

Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest, Washington, United States

8.0 miles (12.9 km) · 1,989 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 33 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 56 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 19 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 42 min

Route facts

Distance8.0 mi (12.9 km)
Elevation gain1,989 ft (606 m)
Average gain248 ft per mile (47 m per km)
Longest climb1.1 mi, 541 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade31.6%
Runnable29% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score10.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat1%
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill18%
Mild downhill6%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill46%

Questions about Yellow Hill Trail

How long does it take to run Yellow Hill Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Yellow Hill Trail takes about 1 h 56 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 33 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 19 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Yellow Hill Trail have?

Yellow Hill Trail has 1,989 ft (606 m) of elevation gain over 8.0 miles (12.9 km). That averages 248 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Yellow Hill Trail?

The difficulty score for Yellow Hill Trail is 10.3 of 100. That is harder than 75.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 29% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Yellow Hill Trail?

The longest climb on Yellow Hill Trail runs 1.1 miles (1.7 km) and gains 541 ft (165 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 31.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →