Yellowstone Rim Tour

Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, United States

13.5 miles (21.7 km) · 1,300 ft elevation gain · Out & Back · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 07 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 39 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 10 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 42 min

Route facts

Distance13.5 mi (21.7 km)
Elevation gain1,300 ft (396 m)
Average gain97 ft per mile (18 m per km)
Longest climb3.7 mi, 135 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade16.4%
Runnable84% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score9.5 of 100
Route shapeOut & Back
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat20%
Mild uphill32%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill1%
Mild downhill24%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill4%

Questions about Yellowstone Rim Tour

How long does it take to run Yellowstone Rim Tour?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Yellowstone Rim Tour takes about 2 h 39 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 07 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 10 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Yellowstone Rim Tour have?

Yellowstone Rim Tour has 1,300 ft (396 m) of elevation gain over 13.5 miles (21.7 km). That averages 97 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Yellowstone Rim Tour?

The difficulty score for Yellowstone Rim Tour is 9.5 of 100. That is harder than 72.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 84% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Yellowstone Rim Tour?

The longest climb on Yellowstone Rim Tour runs 3.7 miles (5.9 km) and gains 135 ft (41 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 16.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →