Young's Peak Traverse

Glacier National Park, British Columbia, Canada

6.4 miles (10.3 km) · 2,551 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 32 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 55 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 18 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 41 min

Route facts

Distance6.4 mi (10.3 km)
Elevation gain2,551 ft (778 m)
Average gain398 ft per mile (75 m per km)
Longest climb1.6 mi, 2,232 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade55.9%
Runnable19% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score12.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill3%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill25%
Mild downhill4%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill49%

Questions about Young's Peak Traverse

How long does it take to run Young's Peak Traverse?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Young's Peak Traverse takes about 1 h 55 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 32 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 18 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Young's Peak Traverse have?

Young's Peak Traverse has 2,551 ft (778 m) of elevation gain over 6.4 miles (10.3 km). That averages 398 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Young's Peak Traverse?

The difficulty score for Young's Peak Traverse is 12.5 of 100. That is harder than 81.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 19% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Young's Peak Traverse?

The longest climb on Young's Peak Traverse runs 1.6 miles (2.5 km) and gains 2,232 ft (680 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 55.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →