Yurrebilla Trail Section 2

Cleland National Park, South Australia, Australia

4.8 miles (7.7 km) · 1,225 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)50 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 02 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 14 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 27 min

Route facts

Distance4.8 mi (7.7 km)
Elevation gain1,225 ft (373 m)
Average gain256 ft per mile (48 m per km)
Longest climb2.3 mi, 754 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade22.4%
Runnable56% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score12 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat27%
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill18%
Steep uphill18%
Mild downhill6%
Moderate downhill17%
Steep downhill8%

Questions about Yurrebilla Trail Section 2

How long does it take to run Yurrebilla Trail Section 2?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Yurrebilla Trail Section 2 takes about 1 h 02 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 50 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 14 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Yurrebilla Trail Section 2 have?

Yurrebilla Trail Section 2 has 1,225 ft (373 m) of elevation gain over 4.8 miles (7.7 km). That averages 256 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Yurrebilla Trail Section 2?

The difficulty score for Yurrebilla Trail Section 2 is 12 of 100. That is harder than 80.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 56% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Yurrebilla Trail Section 2?

The longest climb on Yurrebilla Trail Section 2 runs 2.3 miles (3.7 km) and gains 754 ft (230 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 22.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →