Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park

Hawaiʻi County, Hawaii, United States

29.9 miles (48.1 km) · 1,465 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)4 h 46 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)5 h 57 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)7 h 09 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)8 h 20 min

Route facts

Distance29.9 mi (48.1 km)
Elevation gain1,465 ft (447 m)
Average gain49 ft per mile (9 m per km)
Longest climb5.7 mi, 911 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade21.1%
Runnable87% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score2.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat26%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill1%
Mild downhill35%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill8%

Questions about Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park

How long does it take to run Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park takes about 5 h 57 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 4 h 46 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 7 h 09 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park have?

Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park has 1,465 ft (447 m) of elevation gain over 29.9 miles (48.1 km). That averages 49 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park?

The difficulty score for Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park is 2.5 of 100. That is harder than 33% of routes at a similar distance. About 87% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park?

The longest climb on Across Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park runs 5.7 miles (9.2 km) and gains 911 ft (278 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 21.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →