Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI)

Hawaiʻi County, Hawaii, United States

23.6 miles (38.0 km) · 4,213 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)4 h 22 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)5 h 27 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)6 h 32 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)7 h 38 min

Route facts

Distance23.6 mi (38.0 km)
Elevation gain4,213 ft (1,284 m)
Average gain178 ft per mile (34 m per km)
Longest climb22.2 mi, 4,039 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade10.7%
Runnable78% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score9.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat18%
Mild uphill52%
Moderate uphill21%
Steep uphill1%
Mild downhill9%

Questions about Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI)

How long does it take to run Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI) takes about 5 h 27 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 4 h 22 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 6 h 32 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI) have?

Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI) has 4,213 ft (1,284 m) of elevation gain over 23.6 miles (38.0 km). That averages 178 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI)?

The difficulty score for Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI) is 9.8 of 100. That is harder than 74% of routes at a similar distance. About 78% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI)?

The longest climb on Kilauea Sea-to-Summit (HI) runs 22.2 miles (35.7 km) and gains 4,039 ft (1,231 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 10.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →