AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA)

Page County, Virginia, United States

106.5 miles (171.4 km) · 22,405 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)26 h 49 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)33 h 31 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)40 h 13 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)46 h 55 min

Route facts

Distance106.5 mi (171.4 km)
Elevation gain22,405 ft (6,829 m)
Average gain210 ft per mile (40 m per km)
Longest climb4.8 mi, 1,823 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade29.6%
Runnable51% of the route
Climbs / descents7 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score13 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat7%
Mild uphill17%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill18%
Mild downhill16%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill18%

Questions about AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA)

How long does it take to run AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA) takes about 33 h 31 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 26 h 49 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 40 h 13 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA) have?

AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA) has 22,405 ft (6,829 m) of elevation gain over 106.5 miles (171.4 km). That averages 210 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA)?

The difficulty score for AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA) is 13 of 100. That is harder than 83% of routes at a similar distance. About 51% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA)?

The longest climb on AT through Shenandoah National Park (VA) runs 4.8 miles (7.8 km) and gains 1,823 ft (556 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 29.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →