Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO)

Summit County, Colorado, United States

7.6 miles (12.3 km) · 3,488 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 53 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 21 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 49 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 17 min

Route facts

Distance7.6 mi (12.3 km)
Elevation gain3,488 ft (1,063 m)
Average gain456 ft per mile (86 m per km)
Longest climb3.4 mi, 2,955 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade53.2%
Runnable30% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score22.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill16%
Steep uphill25%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill16%
Steep downhill28%

Questions about Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO)

How long does it take to run Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO) takes about 2 h 21 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 53 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 49 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO) have?

Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO) has 3,488 ft (1,063 m) of elevation gain over 7.6 miles (12.3 km). That averages 456 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO)?

The difficulty score for Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO) is 22.5 of 100. That is harder than 94.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 30% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO)?

The longest climb on Atlantic & Pacific Peaks Loop (CO) runs 3.4 miles (5.5 km) and gains 2,955 ft (901 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 53.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →