Fishers Peak Ascent (CO)

Las Animas County, Colorado, United States

7.4 miles (11.8 km) · 3,180 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 36 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 00 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 24 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 47 min

Route facts

Distance7.4 mi (11.8 km)
Elevation gain3,180 ft (969 m)
Average gain432 ft per mile (82 m per km)
Longest climb7.3 mi, 3,156 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade28%
Runnable44% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score23.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill38%
Moderate uphill25%
Steep uphill30%
Mild downhill2%

Questions about Fishers Peak Ascent (CO)

How long does it take to run Fishers Peak Ascent (CO)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Fishers Peak Ascent (CO) takes about 2 h 00 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 36 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 24 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Fishers Peak Ascent (CO) have?

Fishers Peak Ascent (CO) has 3,180 ft (969 m) of elevation gain over 7.4 miles (11.8 km). That averages 432 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Fishers Peak Ascent (CO)?

The difficulty score for Fishers Peak Ascent (CO) is 23.8 of 100. That is harder than 94.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 44% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Fishers Peak Ascent (CO)?

The longest climb on Fishers Peak Ascent (CO) runs 7.3 miles (11.8 km) and gains 3,156 ft (962 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 28%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →