Bare Mountain Trail

Mount Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, Washington, United States

3.7 miles (6.0 km) · 3,245 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 07 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 24 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 41 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 58 min

Route facts

Distance3.7 mi (6.0 km)
Elevation gain3,245 ft (989 m)
Average gain873 ft per mile (165 m per km)
Longest climb3.7 mi, 3,152 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade45.7%
Runnable14% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score28.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill76%
Moderate downhill2%
Steep downhill3%

Questions about Bare Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Bare Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Bare Mountain Trail takes about 1 h 24 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 07 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 41 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Bare Mountain Trail have?

Bare Mountain Trail has 3,245 ft (989 m) of elevation gain over 3.7 miles (6.0 km). That averages 873 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Bare Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Bare Mountain Trail is 28.4 of 100. That is harder than 97% of routes at a similar distance. About 14% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Bare Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Bare Mountain Trail runs 3.7 miles (6.0 km) and gains 3,152 ft (961 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 45.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →