Davis Peak Trail

Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest, Washington, United States

4.1 miles (6.6 km) · 4,001 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 21 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 42 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 02 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 22 min

Route facts

Distance4.1 mi (6.6 km)
Elevation gain4,001 ft (1,219 m)
Average gain970 ft per mile (184 m per km)
Longest climb4.1 mi, 3,841 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade35.1%
Runnable19% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score28.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill4%
Moderate uphill5%
Steep uphill76%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill8%

Questions about Davis Peak Trail

How long does it take to run Davis Peak Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Davis Peak Trail takes about 1 h 42 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 21 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 02 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Davis Peak Trail have?

Davis Peak Trail has 4,001 ft (1,219 m) of elevation gain over 4.1 miles (6.6 km). That averages 970 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Davis Peak Trail?

The difficulty score for Davis Peak Trail is 28.1 of 100. That is harder than 96.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 19% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Davis Peak Trail?

The longest climb on Davis Peak Trail runs 4.1 miles (6.6 km) and gains 3,841 ft (1,171 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 35.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →