Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME)

Somerset County, Maine, United States

36.5 miles (58.7 km) · 6,096 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)7 h 35 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)9 h 29 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)11 h 23 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)13 h 17 min

Route facts

Distance36.5 mi (58.7 km)
Elevation gain6,096 ft (1,858 m)
Average gain167 ft per mile (32 m per km)
Longest climb4.7 mi, 2,021 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade49.5%
Runnable70% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score8.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat54%
Mild uphill5%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill13%
Mild downhill6%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill13%

Questions about Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME)

How long does it take to run Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME) takes about 9 h 29 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 7 h 35 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 11 h 23 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME) have?

Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME) has 6,096 ft (1,858 m) of elevation gain over 36.5 miles (58.7 km). That averages 167 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME)?

The difficulty score for Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME) is 8.6 of 100. That is harder than 69.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 70% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME)?

The longest climb on Bigelow-Flagstaff Loop (ME) runs 4.7 miles (7.5 km) and gains 2,021 ft (616 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 49.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →