The Acadia Round (ME)

Hancock County, Maine, United States

33.0 miles (53.2 km) · 7,871 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)7 h 11 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)8 h 58 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)10 h 46 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)12 h 34 min

Route facts

Distance33.0 mi (53.2 km)
Elevation gain7,871 ft (2,399 m)
Average gain238 ft per mile (45 m per km)
Longest climb3.6 mi, 955 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade46.3%
Runnable58% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score9.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat14%
Mild uphill14%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill16%
Mild downhill19%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill18%

Questions about The Acadia Round (ME)

How long does it take to run The Acadia Round (ME)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), The Acadia Round (ME) takes about 8 h 58 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 7 h 11 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 10 h 46 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does The Acadia Round (ME) have?

The Acadia Round (ME) has 7,871 ft (2,399 m) of elevation gain over 33.0 miles (53.2 km). That averages 238 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is The Acadia Round (ME)?

The difficulty score for The Acadia Round (ME) is 9.2 of 100. That is harder than 71.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 58% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on The Acadia Round (ME)?

The longest climb on The Acadia Round (ME) runs 3.6 miles (5.8 km) and gains 955 ft (291 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 46.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →