Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT)

Garfield County, Utah, United States

30.5 miles (49.1 km) · 5,225 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)5 h 44 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)7 h 10 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)8 h 36 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)10 h 02 min

Route facts

Distance30.5 mi (49.1 km)
Elevation gain5,225 ft (1,593 m)
Average gain171 ft per mile (32 m per km)
Longest climb3.4 mi, 1,472 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade21%
Runnable58% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score14.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat9%
Mild uphill14%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill13%
Mild downhill21%
Moderate downhill14%
Steep downhill16%

Questions about Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT)

How long does it take to run Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT) takes about 7 h 10 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 5 h 44 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 8 h 36 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT) have?

Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT) has 5,225 ft (1,593 m) of elevation gain over 30.5 miles (49.1 km). That averages 171 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT)?

The difficulty score for Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT) is 14.2 of 100. That is harder than 85.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 58% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT)?

The longest climb on Bryce Canyon Traverse (UT) runs 3.4 miles (5.5 km) and gains 1,472 ft (449 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 21%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →