PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup

Utah County, Utah, United States

30.6 miles (49.2 km) · 14,009 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)9 h 38 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)12 h 02 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)14 h 27 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)16 h 51 min

Route facts

Distance30.6 mi (49.2 km)
Elevation gain14,009 ft (4,270 m)
Average gain458 ft per mile (87 m per km)
Longest climb3.8 mi, 4,755 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade77%
Runnable28% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 6 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score19.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill32%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill6%
Steep downhill35%

Questions about PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup

How long does it take to run PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup takes about 12 h 02 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 9 h 38 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 14 h 27 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup have?

PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup has 14,009 ft (4,270 m) of elevation gain over 30.6 miles (49.2 km). That averages 458 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup?

The difficulty score for PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup is 19.5 of 100. That is harder than 92% of routes at a similar distance. About 28% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup?

The longest climb on PURL — Provo Ultimate Ridge Linkup runs 3.8 miles (6.1 km) and gains 4,755 ft (1,449 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 77%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →