Celo Knob (NC)

Yancey County, North Carolina, United States

3.0 miles (4.8 km) · 3,040 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)59 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 14 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 28 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 43 min

Route facts

Distance3.0 mi (4.8 km)
Elevation gain3,040 ft (927 m)
Average gain1,026 ft per mile (194 m per km)
Longest climb3.0 mi, 2,995 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade51.5%
Runnable17% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score28.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill6%
Steep uphill83%
Mild downhill4%
Moderate downhill2%

Questions about Celo Knob (NC)

How long does it take to run Celo Knob (NC)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Celo Knob (NC) takes about 1 h 14 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 59 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 28 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Celo Knob (NC) have?

Celo Knob (NC) has 3,040 ft (927 m) of elevation gain over 3.0 miles (4.8 km). That averages 1,026 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Celo Knob (NC)?

The difficulty score for Celo Knob (NC) is 28.9 of 100. That is harder than 97.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 17% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Celo Knob (NC)?

The longest climb on Celo Knob (NC) runs 3.0 miles (4.8 km) and gains 2,995 ft (913 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 51.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →