Chinese Peak (ID)

Bannock County, Idaho, United States

2.8 miles (4.6 km) · 1,712 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)39 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)49 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)59 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 09 min

Route facts

Distance2.8 mi (4.6 km)
Elevation gain1,712 ft (522 m)
Average gain602 ft per mile (114 m per km)
Longest climb2.8 mi, 1,712 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade18.1%
Runnable9% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score32.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill18%
Steep uphill72%

Questions about Chinese Peak (ID)

How long does it take to run Chinese Peak (ID)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Chinese Peak (ID) takes about 49 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 39 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 59 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Chinese Peak (ID) have?

Chinese Peak (ID) has 1,712 ft (522 m) of elevation gain over 2.8 miles (4.6 km). That averages 602 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Chinese Peak (ID)?

The difficulty score for Chinese Peak (ID) is 32.8 of 100. That is harder than 98.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 9% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Chinese Peak (ID)?

The longest climb on Chinese Peak (ID) runs 2.8 miles (4.6 km) and gains 1,712 ft (522 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 18.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →