Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN)

Sevier County, Tennessee, United States

32.7 miles (52.6 km) · 6,922 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 35 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)8 h 14 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)9 h 53 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)11 h 32 min

Route facts

Distance32.7 mi (52.6 km)
Elevation gain6,922 ft (2,110 m)
Average gain212 ft per mile (40 m per km)
Longest climb14.0 mi, 4,013 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade24.1%
Runnable52% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 6 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score11.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat20%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill18%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill19%

Questions about Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN)

How long does it take to run Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN) takes about 8 h 14 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 35 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 9 h 53 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN) have?

Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN) has 6,922 ft (2,110 m) of elevation gain over 32.7 miles (52.6 km). That averages 212 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN)?

The difficulty score for Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN) is 11.1 of 100. That is harder than 78.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 52% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN)?

The longest climb on Clingman's Dome, Elkmont (NC, TN) runs 14.0 miles (22.5 km) and gains 4,013 ft (1,223 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 24.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →