Coastal Trail

Fundy National Park, New Brunswick / Nouveau-Brunswick, Canada

5.5 miles (8.8 km) · 1,193 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)56 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 10 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 24 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 37 min

Route facts

Distance5.5 mi (8.8 km)
Elevation gain1,193 ft (363 m)
Average gain218 ft per mile (41 m per km)
Longest climb2.5 mi, 292 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade27.6%
Runnable57% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat7%
Mild uphill29%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill13%
Mild downhill12%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill17%

Questions about Coastal Trail

How long does it take to run Coastal Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Coastal Trail takes about 1 h 10 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 56 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 24 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Coastal Trail have?

Coastal Trail has 1,193 ft (363 m) of elevation gain over 5.5 miles (8.8 km). That averages 218 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Coastal Trail?

The difficulty score for Coastal Trail is 9 of 100. That is harder than 70.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 57% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Coastal Trail?

The longest climb on Coastal Trail runs 2.5 miles (4.0 km) and gains 292 ft (89 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 27.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →