Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK)

Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska, United States

11.1 miles (17.9 km) · 4,712 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 42 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 22 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 03 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 43 min

Route facts

Distance11.1 mi (17.9 km)
Elevation gain4,712 ft (1,436 m)
Average gain423 ft per mile (80 m per km)
Longest climb1.6 mi, 2,328 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade50.7%
Runnable29% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score13.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat3%
Mild uphill8%
Moderate uphill5%
Steep uphill30%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill37%

Questions about Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK)

How long does it take to run Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK) takes about 3 h 22 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 42 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 03 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK) have?

Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK) has 4,712 ft (1,436 m) of elevation gain over 11.1 miles (17.9 km). That averages 423 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK)?

The difficulty score for Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK) is 13.5 of 100. That is harder than 83.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 29% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK)?

The longest climb on Deer Mountain Traverse (Ketchikan, AK) runs 1.6 miles (2.6 km) and gains 2,328 ft (710 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 50.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →