Healy Link-Up (AK)

Denali Borough, Alaska, United States

9.8 miles (15.7 km) · 4,990 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 38 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 17 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 57 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 36 min

Route facts

Distance9.8 mi (15.7 km)
Elevation gain4,990 ft (1,521 m)
Average gain511 ft per mile (97 m per km)
Longest climb3.5 mi, 2,582 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade60%
Runnable18% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score18.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat1%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill39%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill3%
Steep downhill37%

Questions about Healy Link-Up (AK)

How long does it take to run Healy Link-Up (AK)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Healy Link-Up (AK) takes about 3 h 17 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 38 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 57 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Healy Link-Up (AK) have?

Healy Link-Up (AK) has 4,990 ft (1,521 m) of elevation gain over 9.8 miles (15.7 km). That averages 511 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Healy Link-Up (AK)?

The difficulty score for Healy Link-Up (AK) is 18.3 of 100. That is harder than 90.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 18% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Healy Link-Up (AK)?

The longest climb on Healy Link-Up (AK) runs 3.5 miles (5.6 km) and gains 2,582 ft (787 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 60%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →