Duckabush River Trail

Olympic National Park, Washington, United States

13.8 miles (22.2 km) · 5,421 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)3 h 05 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 52 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 38 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)5 h 25 min

Route facts

Distance13.8 mi (22.2 km)
Elevation gain5,421 ft (1,652 m)
Average gain393 ft per mile (74 m per km)
Longest climb3.2 mi, 1,101 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade39.1%
Runnable46% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score16.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat6%
Mild uphill20%
Moderate uphill14%
Steep uphill31%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill9%

Questions about Duckabush River Trail

How long does it take to run Duckabush River Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Duckabush River Trail takes about 3 h 52 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 3 h 05 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 38 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Duckabush River Trail have?

Duckabush River Trail has 5,421 ft (1,652 m) of elevation gain over 13.8 miles (22.2 km). That averages 393 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Duckabush River Trail?

The difficulty score for Duckabush River Trail is 16.5 of 100. That is harder than 88.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 46% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Duckabush River Trail?

The longest climb on Duckabush River Trail runs 3.2 miles (5.2 km) and gains 1,101 ft (336 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 39.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →