East Fork Quinault River Trail

Olympic National Park, Washington, United States

16.1 miles (25.9 km) · 5,965 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)3 h 32 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)4 h 25 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)5 h 19 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)6 h 12 min

Route facts

Distance16.1 mi (25.9 km)
Elevation gain5,965 ft (1,818 m)
Average gain370 ft per mile (70 m per km)
Longest climb7.4 mi, 3,008 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade37.5%
Runnable43% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score16.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill15%
Steep uphill30%
Mild downhill16%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill13%

Questions about East Fork Quinault River Trail

How long does it take to run East Fork Quinault River Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), East Fork Quinault River Trail takes about 4 h 25 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 3 h 32 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 5 h 19 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does East Fork Quinault River Trail have?

East Fork Quinault River Trail has 5,965 ft (1,818 m) of elevation gain over 16.1 miles (25.9 km). That averages 370 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is East Fork Quinault River Trail?

The difficulty score for East Fork Quinault River Trail is 16.3 of 100. That is harder than 88.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 43% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on East Fork Quinault River Trail?

The longest climb on East Fork Quinault River Trail runs 7.4 miles (12.0 km) and gains 3,008 ft (917 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 37.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →