Firmounth Road

Cairngorms National Park, Alba / Scotland, United Kingdom

12.8 miles (20.6 km) · 2,249 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 11 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 44 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 16 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 49 min

Route facts

Distance12.8 mi (20.6 km)
Elevation gain2,249 ft (685 m)
Average gain176 ft per mile (33 m per km)
Longest climb4.9 mi, 1,702 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade19%
Runnable60% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score9.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat32%
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill14%
Steep uphill13%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill13%

Questions about Firmounth Road

How long does it take to run Firmounth Road?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Firmounth Road takes about 2 h 44 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 11 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 16 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Firmounth Road have?

Firmounth Road has 2,249 ft (685 m) of elevation gain over 12.8 miles (20.6 km). That averages 176 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Firmounth Road?

The difficulty score for Firmounth Road is 9.3 of 100. That is harder than 72.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 60% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Firmounth Road?

The longest climb on Firmounth Road runs 4.9 miles (7.9 km) and gains 1,702 ft (519 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 19%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →