Jock's Road

Cairngorms National Park, Alba / Scotland, United Kingdom

12.3 miles (19.8 km) · 2,186 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 09 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 41 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 13 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 46 min

Route facts

Distance12.3 mi (19.8 km)
Elevation gain2,186 ft (666 m)
Average gain178 ft per mile (34 m per km)
Longest climb5.1 mi, 2,075 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade29.6%
Runnable70% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score8.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat15%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill13%
Mild downhill36%
Moderate downhill6%
Steep downhill6%

Questions about Jock's Road

How long does it take to run Jock's Road?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Jock's Road takes about 2 h 41 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 09 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 13 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Jock's Road have?

Jock's Road has 2,186 ft (666 m) of elevation gain over 12.3 miles (19.8 km). That averages 178 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Jock's Road?

The difficulty score for Jock's Road is 8.7 of 100. That is harder than 69.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 70% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Jock's Road?

The longest climb on Jock's Road runs 5.1 miles (8.2 km) and gains 2,075 ft (633 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 29.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →