Greylock AT Traverse (MA)

Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States

12.6 miles (20.3 km) · 3,294 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 29 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 06 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 43 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 21 min

Route facts

Distance12.6 mi (20.3 km)
Elevation gain3,294 ft (1,004 m)
Average gain261 ft per mile (49 m per km)
Longest climb5.3 mi, 2,253 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade29.6%
Runnable47% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score12.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat9%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill22%
Mild downhill14%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill21%

Questions about Greylock AT Traverse (MA)

How long does it take to run Greylock AT Traverse (MA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Greylock AT Traverse (MA) takes about 3 h 06 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 29 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 43 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Greylock AT Traverse (MA) have?

Greylock AT Traverse (MA) has 3,294 ft (1,004 m) of elevation gain over 12.6 miles (20.3 km). That averages 261 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Greylock AT Traverse (MA)?

The difficulty score for Greylock AT Traverse (MA) is 12.8 of 100. That is harder than 82.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 47% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Greylock AT Traverse (MA)?

The longest climb on Greylock AT Traverse (MA) runs 5.3 miles (8.5 km) and gains 2,253 ft (687 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 29.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →