Hull School Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

4.3 miles (6.9 km) · 903 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)42 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)52 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 02 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 13 min

Route facts

Distance4.3 mi (6.9 km)
Elevation gain903 ft (275 m)
Average gain212 ft per mile (40 m per km)
Longest climb0.9 mi, 518 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade21.5%
Runnable44% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score11.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill8%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill17%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill20%
Steep downhill29%

Questions about Hull School Trail

How long does it take to run Hull School Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Hull School Trail takes about 52 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 42 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 02 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Hull School Trail have?

Hull School Trail has 903 ft (275 m) of elevation gain over 4.3 miles (6.9 km). That averages 212 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Hull School Trail?

The difficulty score for Hull School Trail is 11.1 of 100. That is harder than 78.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 44% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Hull School Trail?

The longest climb on Hull School Trail runs 0.9 miles (1.5 km) and gains 518 ft (158 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 21.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →