Hazel Mountain Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

4.0 miles (6.4 km) · 801 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)38 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)47 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)56 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 06 min

Route facts

Distance4.0 mi (6.4 km)
Elevation gain801 ft (244 m)
Average gain200 ft per mile (38 m per km)
Longest climb2.1 mi, 655 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade20.9%
Runnable64% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score9.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat29%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill16%
Steep uphill12%
Mild downhill10%
Moderate downhill14%
Steep downhill7%

Questions about Hazel Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Hazel Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Hazel Mountain Trail takes about 47 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 38 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 56 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Hazel Mountain Trail have?

Hazel Mountain Trail has 801 ft (244 m) of elevation gain over 4.0 miles (6.4 km). That averages 200 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Hazel Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Hazel Mountain Trail is 9.6 of 100. That is harder than 73.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 64% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Hazel Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Hazel Mountain Trail runs 2.1 miles (3.4 km) and gains 655 ft (200 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 20.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →