Brown Mountain Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

4.6 miles (7.5 km) · 628 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)42 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)52 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 03 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 13 min

Route facts

Distance4.6 mi (7.5 km)
Elevation gain628 ft (191 m)
Average gain135 ft per mile (26 m per km)
Longest climb0.8 mi, 404 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade23.3%
Runnable33% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score6.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat12%
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill10%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill49%

Questions about Brown Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Brown Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Brown Mountain Trail takes about 52 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 42 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 03 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Brown Mountain Trail have?

Brown Mountain Trail has 628 ft (191 m) of elevation gain over 4.6 miles (7.5 km). That averages 135 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Brown Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Brown Mountain Trail is 6.4 of 100. That is harder than 57.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 33% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Brown Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Brown Mountain Trail runs 0.8 miles (1.3 km) and gains 404 ft (123 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 23.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →