Trayfoot Mountain Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

4.6 miles (7.4 km) · 547 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)40 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)50 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 00 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 10 min

Route facts

Distance4.6 mi (7.4 km)
Elevation gain547 ft (167 m)
Average gain119 ft per mile (23 m per km)
Longest climb1.0 mi, 395 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade21.8%
Runnable38% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score6.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill8%
Mild downhill15%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill46%

Questions about Trayfoot Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Trayfoot Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Trayfoot Mountain Trail takes about 50 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 40 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 00 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Trayfoot Mountain Trail have?

Trayfoot Mountain Trail has 547 ft (167 m) of elevation gain over 4.6 miles (7.4 km). That averages 119 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Trayfoot Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Trayfoot Mountain Trail is 6.3 of 100. That is harder than 57.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 38% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Trayfoot Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Trayfoot Mountain Trail runs 1.0 miles (1.6 km) and gains 395 ft (121 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 21.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →