Labyrinth Mountain (WA)

Chelan County, Washington, United States

2.2 miles (3.5 km) · 2,513 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)46 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)58 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 09 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 21 min

Route facts

Distance2.2 mi (3.5 km)
Elevation gain2,513 ft (766 m)
Average gain1,156 ft per mile (219 m per km)
Longest climb2.2 mi, 2,484 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade47.8%
Runnable9% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score33.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat3%
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill17%
Steep uphill74%

Questions about Labyrinth Mountain (WA)

How long does it take to run Labyrinth Mountain (WA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Labyrinth Mountain (WA) takes about 58 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 46 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 09 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Labyrinth Mountain (WA) have?

Labyrinth Mountain (WA) has 2,513 ft (766 m) of elevation gain over 2.2 miles (3.5 km). That averages 1,156 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Labyrinth Mountain (WA)?

The difficulty score for Labyrinth Mountain (WA) is 33.3 of 100. That is harder than 98.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 9% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Labyrinth Mountain (WA)?

The longest climb on Labyrinth Mountain (WA) runs 2.2 miles (3.5 km) and gains 2,484 ft (757 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 47.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →